Home > FIBER OPTIC PATCHCORDS > Singlemode > SC/LC >

2 Meter SC/LC Singlemode PVC Duplex
2 Meter SC/LC Singlemode PVC Duplex


 
Our Price: $9.85

Product Code: 8-F7002-02M
Qty:

Description
 

Single mode fiber cable is usually 9/125 types or 8.3/125 types. The 9 and 8.3 refer to the diameter of the fiberglass core, and 125 refer to the cladding diameter, this is the reason why when we see the single mode fiber cable, whether it is 9/125 or 8.3/125, sometimes they can be with same overall cable diameter. Single Mode cable is a single strand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Singlemode fiber carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width.

All Voice & Data stocks a full line of ST, SC, LC, FC, & MTRJ Single-mode fiber cable assemblies in a variety of lengths.

Need custom Single mode fiber assemblies? AV&D will custom build singlemode fiber cables or multi fiber cable assemblies to your specs. Call 855-282-2253 for details.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »